LSC’s Business Professionals of America Students Excel at State Leadership Conference
LSC’s Business Professionals of America Students Excel at State Leadership Conference

Business Professionals of America (BPA) students at Lake Superior College earned 76 awards at the Business


LSC's Business Professionals of America

Lake Superior College Business Professionals of America (BPA) students with their 76 BPA Minnesota State Conference awards.
Back row,L-R: Casey Boyat, Caleb Wolfe, Garrett Menze, Garrett Bock, Taylor Noyes, Nicole Salo, Matthew Bethke, Zachery Zosel Front row, L-R: Tom Johnson, Amanda Sundin On the floor: Zachary Johnson Not pictured: Dakota Decker


Professionals of America State Leadership Conference held recently in Moorhead, Minnesota. The awards included seven First Place Awards in Database Applications, College Accounting, Interview Skills, ICD-10-CMDiagnostic Coding, SQL Database Concepts, Visual Basic/C# Programming and Fundamentals of Web Design.


The thirteen award-winning LSC students will attend the Business Professionals of America National Leadership Conference, “Dream Bigger” in Dallas, May 9 to May 12.  They will join more than 5,000 other conference delegates from across the nation to participate in national level business skills competitions, workshops, general sessions, and the national officer candidate campaigns and elections.


“We are extremely proud of our BPA students for their top showing at state,” said BPA Chapter Advisor Barb Struck, who teaches in LSC’s business program area. “Our students competing in May at the national conference will be the culmination of ten months of business skills education, training and hard work.”


LSC students received the following awards:


First through fourth place awards qualifies for national competition


Finalist = placed 5th through 8th


Database Applications

Matt Bethke – 1st

Zack Zosel – 2nd

Zach Johnson – 3rd


College Accounting

Taylor Noyes – 1st


Banking & Finance

Garrett Bock – finalist

Garrett Menze – finalist


Fundamental Word Processing Skills

Nicole Smith – 3rd

Casey Boyat – 4th


Intermediate Word Processing

Amanda Sundin – finalist


Computer Security

Garrett Menze – 3rd

Matt Bethke – 5th


PC Servicing & Troubleshooting

Zach Johnson – finalist

Zack Zosel – finalist


Medical Office Procedures

Tom Johnson – 2nd

Nicole Salo – 3rd

Nicole Smith – 4th

Casey Boyat – 5th


Information Technology

Garrett Menze – 5th

Matt Bethke – finalist

Amanda Sundin – finalist

Zack Zosel – finalist


Interview Skills

Amanda Sundin – 1st

Nicole Smith – finalist


Computer Network Technology

Matt Bethke — finalist


Financial Math & Analysis

Garrett Menze – finalist


Administrative Support Team #2 – 2nd

Casey Boyat

Tom Johnson

Nicole Smith

Amanda Sundin


Team # 1finalist

Garrett Bock

Taylor Noyes

Nicole Salo


ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding

Tom Johnson – 1st

Nicole Smith – 3rd

Nicole Salo – 5th

Casey Boyat – finalist


JAVA Programming

Dakota Decker – 2nd

Zach Johnson – 3rd


Administrative Support Concepts

Casey Boyat – finalist

Tom Johnson – finalist

Garrett Menze – finalist


C++

Zach Johnson – 2nd

Dakota Decker – 4th

Caleb Wolfe – 5th


Visual Basic/C# Programming

Zach Johnson – 1st

Dakota Decker – 2nd

Caleb Wolfe – 3rd


Graphic Design Promotions

Zack Zosel – 3rd

Matt Bethke – finalist


SQL Database Concepts

Dakota Decker – 1st

Zack Zosel – 3rd

Matt Bethke – 4th

Zach Johnson – finalist

Caleb Wolfe – finalist


Human Resource Management

Garrett Bock – 2nd


Computer Programming Concepts

Matt Bethke – 2nd

Zach Johnson – 4th

Garrett Menze – 5th


Fundamentals of Web Design

Dakota Decker – 1st

Matt Bethke – 2nd

Zach Johnson – 3rd

Zack Zosel – 4th

Caleb Wolfe – 5th


Business Meeting Management

Amanda Sundin – finalist


Systems Using CISCO

Matt Bethke – 4th


Parliamentary Procedure Concepts

Garrett Menze – 2nd

Amanda Sundin – finalist


Management/Marketing/Human Resources

Garrett Menze – 2nd

Amanda Sundin – 4th

Tom Johnson – finalist


Project Management Concepts

Garrett Menze – finalist

Amanda Sundin – finalist


Network Administration with Microsoft

Zack Zosel – finalist


Basic Office Systems

Nicole Smith – 4th

Casey Boyat – 5th

Tom Johnson – finalist

Nicole Salo – finalist


Ethics & Professionalism

Tom Johnson – finalist


Federal Income Tax

Taylor Noyes – finalist


Business Professionals of America is a national organization for college, high school, and middle school students preparing for careers in business and information technology. The organization’s activities and programs complement classroom instruction by giving students practical experience through application of the skills learned at school.  Business Professionals of America acts as a cohesive agent in the nationwide networking of education and business and industry. BPA is contributing to the preparation of a world-class workforce through the advancement of leadership, citizenship, academic, and technological skills.


MEDIA CONTACT

Daniel Fanning
Daniel Fanning
Vice President, Institutional Advancement and External Relations
(218) 733-6945
MEDIA CONTACT
Daniel Fanning
Daniel Fanning
Vice President, Institutional Advancement and External Relations
(218) 733-6945

UPCOMING EVENTS